Energy efficiency unveiled: Listed buildings vs unlisted buildings
Posted by: electime 4th November 2024
Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) ratings are used to measure how energy efficient a building is, with grades from A (most efficient) to G (least efficient). This data looks at how different types of properties—both listed (protected due to historical or architectural value) and unlisted—perform in terms of energy efficiency. Listed buildings are further divided into Grade I (exceptional interest) and Grade II* (particularly important). Living in a castle or church may sound like a dream, but Confused.com states that it’s important to consider the potential energy costs.
Listed buildings struggle with energy efficiency
Percentage comparison of EPC ratings between unlisted and listed buildings, including breakdown of Grade I and Grade II* listings
| EPC rating | All unlisted (%) | All listed (%) | Grade I (%) | Grade II (%)* |
| A | 0.36 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
| B | 13.87 | 1.10 | 1.80 | 1.11 |
| C | 32.68 | 9.40 | 8.10 | 9.42 |
| D | 37.51 | 29.00 | 24.40 | 29.01 |
| E | 12.55 | 35.20 | 35.10 | 35.20 |
| F | 2.36 | 18.30 | 19.40 | 18.34 |
| G | 0.66 | 6.80 | 11.30 | 6.81 |
Looking at all unlisted buildings, most properties sit in the mid-range for energy efficiency. About 32.68 per cent are rated C, and 37.51 per cent are rated D, which covers around 70 per cent of all buildings. These ratings reflect a decent level of energy efficiency, likely thanks to modern building practices and renovations that help balance comfort and efficiency.
But the situation changes when we look at listed buildings. In fact, a large chunk of listed buildings fall into the lower energy efficiency bands. About 35.20 per cent of listed buildings are rated E, compared to just 12.55 per cent of unlisted buildings. An even more worrying 18.30 per cent of listed buildings are rated F, compared to 2.36 per cent of unlisted buildings. Lastly, 6.80 per cent of listed properties are rated G—the worst rating—compared to only 0.66 per cent of unlisted buildings. Grade I buildings have a heavy presence of G-rated buildings, with 11.30 per cent in this category. Interestingly, not a single Grade I building has an EPC rating of A.Only 1.10 per cent of listed buildings reach a B rating, compared to 13.87 per cent of unlisted ones.
Upgrading these buildings to modern energy standards is a large task. The reason for this gap is that listed buildings have limitations on what homeowners can change. For example, updating windows, walls, and roofs – key elements for improving energy efficiency – are often restricted.
If you can’t make physical changes to your buildings, Confused.com energy offers simple home hacks to make your house warmer.
Heating methods in listed buildings compared to unlisted buildings
The top 5 heating types in unlisted and listed buildings with a breakdown of Grade I and Grade II* listings
| Heating type | % of all unlisted buildings | % of all listed buildings | Total Grade I buildings | % of Grade I buildings | Total Grade II* buildings | % of Grade II* buildings |
| Boiler and radiators, mains gas | 77.28 | 47 | 223 | 41 | 46572 | 47 |
| Boiler and radiators, oil | 2.83 | 27 | 128 | 24 | 26950 | 27 |
| Electric storage heaters | 5.03 | 7 | 50 | 9 | 6854 | 7 |
| Room heaters, electric | 4.60 | 3 | 17 | 3 | 3303 | 3 |
| Boiler and radiators, LPG | 0.56 | 3 | 15 | 3 | 2607 | 3 |
There’s a big contrast in heating methods between listed and unlisted homes. Mains gas boilers and radiators dominate unlisted properties at an impressive 77.28 per cent, but their prevalence drops to 47 per cent in listed buildings. In Grade I structures, they account for 41 per cent, while in Grade II* buildings, they rise to 47 per cent. Conversely, oil heating enjoys a stronger presence in listed properties, representing 27 per cent compared to a mere 2.83 per cent in unlisted ones. Electric storage heaters make up 5.03 per cent of unlisted and 7 per cent of listed buildings.oom heaters powered by electricity account for 4.60 per cent and 3 per cent, respectively. LPG systems are hardly represented, at 0.56 per cent for unlisted and 3 per cent for listed buildings.
Overall, the data highlights the popularity of traditional heating methods, particularly mains gas and oil, across various building types.
Energy performance comparison of listed vs. unlisted buildings across regions
The differences in energy performance ratings of listed buildings across various regions compared to unlisted buildings. Highlighting the percentage variations in each EPC category from A to G.
| Region | A (&) | B (&) | C (&) | D (&) | E (&) | F (&) | G (&) |
| East Midlands | -0.23 | -13.28 | -21.95 | -11.60 | 23.39 | 17.22 | 6.46 |
| East of England | -0.35 | -13.87 | -24.75 | -9.68 | 23.57 | 18.70 | 6.38 |
| London | -0.12 | -14.14 | -14.23 | 5.57 | 16.44 | 5.21 | 1.28 |
| North East | -0.19 | -10.51 | -24.02 | -10.86 | 21.30 | 16.91 | 7.37 |
| North West | -0.09 | -10.63 | -21.69 | -8.44 | 18.77 | 14.88 | 7.20 |
| South East | -0.25 | -14.13 | -25.70 | -6.96 | 25.73 | 16.40 | 4.91 |
| South West | -0.58 | -13.46 | -23.37 | -7.05 | 22.44 | 15.40 | 6.61 |
| West Midlands | -0.30 | -11.38 | -20.32 | -12.75 | 18.97 | 16.92 | 8.87 |
| Yorkshire and The Humber | -0.25 | -9.73 | -19.30 | -8.04 | 19.63 | 12.50 | 5.19 |
- A higher percentage of listed buildings have a poorer EPC rating of E, F, and G compared to unlisted buildings across all regions.
- On average 21 per cent more listed buildings have an EPC rating of E compared to unlisted buildings. Making it the EPC rating with the biggest disparity between listed and unlisted.
- London is the only area where listed buildings make up a higher percentage of D-rated buildings than unlisted ones.
- For the elusive A-rated EPC, the North West is the closest in achieving a similar number of listed vs unlisted buildings in this category.
Overall, this underscores the difficulties listed buildings encounter in achieving high energy efficiency compared to unlisted ones across various regions.
The data shows a clear difference in energy efficiency between listed and unlisted buildings. While most unlisted buildings perform reasonably well, with the majority rated C or D, listed buildings often fall short. This is possibly due to the difficulty of upgrading them. Many listed properties are stuck in the lower energy bands, such as E, F, and G. So it’s important to consider potential energy costs.
As the push for greener, more energy-efficient buildings continues, finding a way to balance preserving historical buildings with improving their energy performance will be a challenge.
Methodology and sources
Energy performance certificates for England were downloaded and aligned with Historic England’s data on listed buildings using the latitude and longitude of their UPRN according to Ordnance Survey data. Only the most recent certificate for each UPRN was included.






